Contact Us

Search

Quick Contact

About Skilled Capital

Skilled Capital is a new ACT Government funded training initiative. Skilled Capital offers a comprehensive range of services to provide Canberrans the support they need to complete the training that is right for them. Skilled Capital will improve access to high quality training in areas of skills needs and maximise improved employment opportunities for students. For more information about Skilled Capital and other ACT government training initiatives, go to the ACT government website here.

Participant Eligibility

As a minimum, a student must be (at the time of enrolment):

A. an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or New Zealand passport holder resident for more than 6 months, or

B. a permanent Humanitarian visa holder, or

C. a visa holder with work rights on a pathway to permanent residency and not excluded from participation in government funded training

AND

D. living or working in the ACT

AND

E. at least 15 years of age

AND

F. not enrolled in or attending secondary school or college. Students with an Exemption Certificate are not eligible for Skilled Capital. Students who are undertaking year 10 or year 12 equivalent study in an alternative program are eligible provided they satisfy the remaining eligibility criteria.

In addition to above, to be eligible for a certificate II level Skilled Capital qualification, a student must:

G. not have completed a certificate III or higher, excluding foundation skills qualifications

AND

H. have suffered changed circumstances which impacts their ability to undertake training and/or work, such as ill health

 

Restrictions on funding

A. Student cannot enroll in a qualification (or its replacement) already completed within the last 7 years

B. Students cannot enroll in a Skilled Capital qualification if the student is already enrolled in the same or equivalent qualification under another government funded initiative

e.g. Australian Apprenticeship or subsidized training with public provider.

C. Students are only enrolled in one Skilled Capital qualification at a time

Example of Evidence required

Citizenship and Permanent Residency

  • Australian Birth Certificate
  • Australian Passport
  • Australian Permanent Resident Visa
  • Nationalisation Certificate
  • Green Medicare Card
  • NZ Passport (the residency status must be longer than 6 months)

Visa Holder

  • Eligible visa types;

    ·         100 Partner (Migrant) visa

    ·         189 Skilled Independent visa

    ·         190 Skilled Nominated visa

    ·         200,201,202,203,204,866 Permanent Humanitarian visas

    ·         309 Partner (Provisional) visa

    ·         445 Dependent Child visa

    ·         449 Temporary Humanitarian Concern visa

    ·         785 Temporary Protection visa

    ·         786 Temporary Humanitarian Stay visa

    ·         790 Safe Haven Enterprise visa

    ·         801 Partner (Permanent) visa

    ·         820 Partner (Temporary) visa

    ·         Criminal Justice Stay visa (Subclass ZB 951) holders who are victims of human trafficking and slavery

    ·         A Bridging visa where the substantive visa appears on the eligible visa type list. Note: evidence of both the Bridging and substantive visa must be provided.

    ·         Refugees and asylum seekers who hold a Bridging Visa A,B,C or E.

    Refugees and asylum seekers who have work rights and are permitted to undertake government subsidised training may be eligible for Skilled Capital. This will be assessed on an individual basis. Evidence of work and study rights must be provided prior enrolment.


 

Ineligible visa types;

·         400 Temporary Work (short stay) visa

·         402 Training and Research visa

·         417 Working Holiday visa

·         457 Temporary Work (Skilled) visa

·         489 Skilled Regional visa

·         571 School Sector visa

·         572 Vocational Education and Training Sector visa

·         573 Higher Education Sector visa

·         574 Postgraduate Research Sector visa

·         575 Non Award Sector visa

·         576 Foreign Affairs or Defence sector visa

·         600,601,651 Visitor visas

995 Diplomatic (Temporary) visa

ACT Residency

  • Current ACT Drivers Licence
  • Health Care Card
  • Pension Card
  • ACT Proof of Age Card
  • Utilities account relating to the street address issued within the last 3 months
  • Contract of purchase, current lease/rental document

ACT Employment

  • A letter or email from an ACT Employer to show the street address where the student is working in the ACT, or a Statutory Declaration

Proof of Age over 15 Years

  • DOB on the registration form AND
  • Document showing student DOB

Person with a Disability

  • Self-identification on the registration form
  • Proof of benefit
  • Document from a support professional

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander

  • Self-identification on the registration form
  • Proof of benefit

  • Document from a support professional

 

Fees and Charges

A.  Participants are required to pay the following compulsory student fees upon registration;


B.  There is an additional $15 administration fee per unit of competency if you elect to change study mode from online to workbook or classroom after we have enrolled you in a unit of competency for online study.


C.  Funding is available for RPL up to 50% of the total units in a qualification. If you wish to apply for more than 50% of the course via RPL there is an additional fee. Please consult with Quest staff.


D.  The student fee is non-refundable after you have completed the enrolment process. If you cannot attend the scheduled class you have initially enrolled in then you may transfer to a later course free of charge. For students who cancel enrolment in the diploma course, 50% ($300) of the student fee will be refunded.


E.  Quest accepts cash, online transfer and cheque only.

Fee Concession/Exemption

Participants may be eligible for a fee concession if, at the commencement of training they;

  • hold a current Health Care Card or Pension Card, OR
  • can prove genuine hardship

Where the student is under 18 years of age this rule will apply if the parent/guardian holds one of the above cards.

Waver or exemptions may apply in cases of genuine financial hardship. Please let the Quest staff know if you think you are eligible for fee waiver and exemption.

 

Completion Arrangements

All training under Skilled Capital must be completed within 2 years of the commencement date.               

Students who successfully complete a Skilled Capital qualification may qualify for the student completion payment. Refer to completion payment below.

Completion Payment

Students who successfully complete their qualification are eligible for a completion payment. A completion payment will be paid directly to the student upon completion of the qualification and a survey. The completion payment is $300 for each qualification. Students will be eligible to receive the completion payment for up to 1 year after successful completion of the qualification, provided up to date email and bank account details are confirmed.

A student is not eligible for a completion payment where more than 50% of the units are completed through RPL or credit transfer. A significant proportion of units completed through credit transfer may also impact on student eligibility for the completion payment.

Language, Literacy and Numeracy (LLN) assessment

Every student must do a LLN check before we enrol you on the course. When you are working you must be able to read important documents like health and safety notes and follow written instructions. You must be able to write down information for your fellow workers too. If we think you need some support with the reading and writing, then we can help!

Recognition of Prior Learning

As a student undertaking training with Quest you can apply for Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL), which means recognising competencies or skills you may currently hold, regardless of how, when or where your learning occurred. Competencies may be attained in a number of ways. This includes through any combination of formal or information training and education, work experience or general life experience. In order to grant RPL, the assessor must be confident that you are currently competent against the industry or enterprise competency standards or outcomes specified in Australian Qualification Framework accredited courses. The evidence may take a variety of forms and could include certification, references from past employers, testimonials from client and work samples.  The assessor must ensure that the evidence is authentic, valid, reliable, current and sufficient.

If you would like to apply for RPL please speak with our administration staff during the registration process and they will explain the process for you.

Unique Student Identifier (USI)

From 1st January 2015 if you are undertaking nationally recognised training delivered by a Registered Training Organisation (RTO) you will need to have a Unique Student Identifier (USI).

A USI gives you access to your online USI account which is made up of ten numbers and letters. It will look something like this: 3AW88YH9U5

Creating your USI is easy, please go to http://www.usi.gov.au/Pages/default.aspx and click on ‘Create your USI’ button.